Ethernet Types 10 or 100 or 1000 Base T TX SX or LX
 


Summary Table

Designation
Supported Media
Maximum Segment Length
Transfer Speed
Topology
10Base-5 Coaxial 500m 10Mbps Bus
10Base-2 ThinCoaxial (RG-58 A/U) 185m 10Mbps Bus
10Base-T Category3 or above unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) 100m 10Mbps Star,using either simple repeater hubs or Ethernet switches
1Base-5 Category3 UTP, or above 100m 1Mbps Star,using simple repeater hubs
10Broad-36 Coaxial(RG-58 A/U CATV type) 3600m 10Mbps Bus(often only point-to-point)
10Base-FL Fiber-optic- two strands of multimode 62.5/125 fiber 2000m (full-duplex) 10Mbps Star(often only point-to-point)
100Base-TX Category5 UTP 100m 100Mbps Star,using either simple repeater hubs or Ethernet switches
100Base-FX Fiber-optic- two strands of multimode 62.5/125 fiber

412 meters (Half-Duplex)

2000 m (full-duplex)

100 Mbps

(200 Mb/s full-duplex mode)

Star(often only point-to-point)
1000Base-SX Fiber-optic- two strands of multimode 62.5/125 fiber 260m 1Gbps Star,using buffered distributor hub (or point-to-point)
1000Base-LX Fiber-optic- two strands of multimode 62.5/125 fiber or monomode fiber 440m (multimode) 5000 m (singlemode) 1Gbps Star,using buffered distributor hub (or point-to-point)
1000Base-CX Twinax,150-Ohm-balanced, shielded, specialty cable 25m 1Gbps Star(or point-to-point)
1000Base-T Category5 100m 1Gbps Star